State v. Leon
[…] In particular, Administrative Order No. 2000-19 states:

"At the initial hearing, the Court shall inquire, if an applicant is not represented by counsel, if he/she desires that one be appointed. If counsel is requested, the Court shall require the applicant to file an affidavit of indigency in support of such request. If the Court is satisfied that the applicant is unable to afford an attorney, the Court shall appoint counsel to represent the applicant." Admin. Order. No. 2000-19.

In 2005, the Legislature amended § 8-2-39.2 to specifically designate that the Superior Court Drug Court Magistrate would "hear and decide all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37 of title 11 . . . ." See P.L. 2005, ch. 343, § 1. In 2007, the Legislature, in effect, added an additional level of review for sex offender classifications by amending § 8-2-39.2 to provide that any "party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court." See P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 3, § 6. Section 8-2-39.2 is silent, however, as to whether litigants seeking review of a Drug Magistrate's decision by a justice of this Court are entitled to court-appointed counsel.