State v. Leon
[…] See Secs. 11-37.1-13(2)-(3) and 11-37.1-14(3); P.L. 1996, ch.104, § 1. In Administrative Order No. 2000-19, the former Presiding Justice of this Court enacted rules of procedure to govern the review of sex offender classifications pursuant to § 11-37.1-13. That Order states that the appointment of counsel should take place at an "initial hearing" but does not specify the duration of the appointment. Sections 11-37.1-13 and 11-37.1-14, and the accompanying administrative order appear to speak of only one level of review in Superior Court for sex offender classifications.

Section 11-37.1-13 provides, in relevant part:

"If . . . the board is satisfied that risk of re-offense by the person required to register is either moderate or high, the sex offender community notification unit of the parole board shall notify the person: . . .
(2) That unless an application for review of the action is filed . . . with the criminal calendar judge of the superior court . . . requesting a review of the determination to promulgate a community notification, that notification will take place;