State v. Leon
[…] In support of Mr. Leon's request for appointed counsel on appeal, Mr. Leon's counsel directs this Court's attention to the Rhode Island Supreme Court's recent decision in State v. Campbell, 56 A.3d 448 (R.I. 2012). In that case, the trial court summarily dismissed Mr. Campbell's application for post conviction relief, without affording him the assistance of counsel. 56 A.3d at 452-53. The statutory provisions governing post conviction relief allow for summary dismissal of applications that lack merit, but afford applicants "the opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal." Sec. 10-9.1-6(b). Indigent applicants for post conviction relief have a statutory right to counsel. See sec. 10-9.1-5 ("An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representin0g the applicant . . . the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant."). In Campbell, the Supreme Court held that in order for an indigent applicant's opportunity to reply to a proposed dismissal to be meaningful, he or she must receive the assistance of counsel, regardless of the merits of the application.