Dicarlo v. State
[…] Sec. 11-37.1-12 (b)(5).
Given the nature and sources of the sanctioned materials and the nature of the information generally contained therein, the legislature plainly intended the Board to draw upon unproven hearsay allegations when considering the factors relevant to re-offense. And, by relying on the legislatively authorized access to the § 11-37.1-12 (b)(5) materials, the Board plainly used what the legislature deemed to be reasonable means "to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11-37.1-16(b)(2).

Against that backdrop, the Drug Court Magistrate was well aware that "[u]pon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it was proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter." Sec. 11-37.1-16(c).