Dicarlo v. State
[…] Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders entered by a general magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a general magistrate." Sec. 8-2-39(e).
Section 8-2-39.1, governing Special Magistrates, provides: "The special magistrate shall have the duties, responsibilities, powers and benefits as authorized in section 8-2-39." Sec. 8-2-39.1.

As a result, § 8-2-39.2 now provided in pertinent part:

"A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the Superior Court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The Superior Court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a Drug Court Magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a Drug Court Magistrate." P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 3, § 6 (designated § 8-2-39.2 (f)) (emphasis added).