Dicarlo v. State
[…] One of the factors is "DEGREE OF SEXUAL INTRUSION Including, but not limited to, the type or nature of the offender's contact with the victim, types of penetration of the victim." See Sexual Offender Community Notification Guidelines, APPENDIX, ADDENDUM 1 at 26. In addition, section 11-37.1-6(1)(b) requires the Board to assess the risk of re-offense of each offender referred to it. In order to make its assessment, the Parole Board's Sex Offender Board of Review, pursuant to § 11-37.1-12(b)(5), specifically was granted access to

"all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under § 11-37.1-5(a)(1) through (6) relating to juvenile and adult offenders under review by the sex offender review board, including, but not limited to, police reports, prosecutors [sic] statements of probable cause, pre-sentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law." Sec. 11-37.1-12 (b)(5).
Given the nature and sources of the sanctioned materials and the nature of the information generally contained therein, the legislature plainly intended the Board to draw upon unproven hearsay allegations when considering the factors relevant to re-offense.