Dicarlo v. State
[…] See § 11-37.1-13; see also R.I. Admin. Code 49-2-1, Sec. 3.8. DiCarlo timely filed a request with this Court on August 3, 2013, to review the Board's classification. Pursuant to SORCNA, the attorney general provided DiCarlo with "copies of all papers, documents and other materials which formed the basis for the determination of the level and manner of community notification . . . ." Sec. 11-37.1-14(4). The materials consisted of the notes from DiCarlo's interview; the STATIC-99, STATIC 2002, and STABLE 2007; and the materials obtained by the Board pursuant to § 11-37.1-12(b)(5).

The matter was duly assigned to the Drug Court Magistrate pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-39.2(f), which specifically empowers the Superior Court Drug Court Magistrate to "hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 'Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification.'" Sec. 8-2-39.2(f).

The Drug Court Magistrate held a hearing on February 4, 2014. At that time, DiCarlo was represented by court-appointed counsel, pursuant to §§ 11-37.1-13(3) and 11-37.1-14(3).