Dicarlo v. State
[…] Webber, 706 P.2d 329, 333 (Alaska App. 1985); see also P.L. 1996, ch. 104 ("EXPLANATION BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF AN ACT RELATING TO SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS") (explaining that Board would "make recommendations to the sentencing court as to whether or not a person, so convicted, was a sexually violent predator") (emphasis added).

Section 11-37.1-2(c)1 defines conviction to mean and include

"any instance where:
"(i) A judgment of conviction has been entered against any person for any offense specified in subsection (e) or (k) of this section, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or
"(ii) There has been a finding of guilty for any offense specified in subsection (e) or (k) of this section, regardless of whether an appeal is pending; or