Dicarlo v. State
[…] DiCarlo promptly appealed that determination to this Court pursuant to § 8-2-39.2(j); thus, once again, confronting this Court with the same questions and issues presented by his initial appeal and his right to counsel for purposes of his appeal.

II

The Drug Court Magistrate's Denial of the Motion for Court-Appointed Counsel

A threshold issue is whether DiCarlo is entitled to appointed counsel to pursue an appeal from the Drug Court Magistrate. Section 11-37.1-13(3) explicitly states that in connection with an offender's challenge to tier two and three classifications, "[t]he person has a right to be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by an attorney appointed by the court, if the court determines that he or she cannot afford counsel[.]" Sec. 11-37.1-13(3). Upon receipt of any such challenge, § 11-37.1-14 then explicitly mandates "the superior court or the family court" to "[a]ppoint counsel for the applicant if he or she cannot afford one[.]" Sec. 11-37.1-14(3).