Dicarlo v. State
[…] See Dennis, 29 A.3d at 450; Germane, 971 A.2d at 573.

As previously noted, DiCarlo raises the Board's obvious reliance on the complaining witness' hearsay statements—as contained in the police reports included in the materials that formed the basis of the Board's determination—concerning criminal conduct for which he was acquitted: first degree child molestation. He contends that the Board did not use reasonable means for collecting this information, see § 11-37.1-16(2) (requiring the state to prove that "reasonable means [were] used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool", and, further, that it erred when it relied on these unproven allegations. Importantly, DiCarlo points to other scores placed him in the low-risk category Level I.