Dicarlo v. State
[…] It is evident from the Risk Assessment Report that in applying the Guidelines' mandatory assessment factors, the Board considered police narratives and victim statements concerning the nature of DiCarlo's alleged contact with the victim. See Risk Assessment Report at 3; see also § 11-37.1-6. Thus, in describing the offense, the Board "note[d]" that

Section 11-37.1-6 requires "the agency having supervisory responsibility" over an offender to "refer the person to the sex offender board of review, together with any reports and documentation that may be helpful to the board, for a determination as to the level of risk an offender poses to the community . . . ." Sec. 11-37.1-6(1)(c) (emphasis added). After receiving any such referral, SORCNA specifically requires the Board to "conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material approved by agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender." Sec. 11-37.1-6(c)(2)(i).

"The victim reported that she fell asleep on her mother and Richard's bed and when she woke up her pants were down and the subject had his [h]ead between her legs licking her vagina.