Dicarlo v. State
[…] See P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1 (designated § 11-37.1-10(A)).

Notably, SORCNA limited the offender's ability to challenge the Board's determination and recommendation to "the criminal calendar judge of the superior court for the county in which the person . . . resides or intends to reside upon release . . . .". See P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1 (designated § 11-37.1-13(B)). It then required that court to conduct a hearing at which the State had the burden of going forward by presenting "a prima facie case that justifie[d] the proposed level of and manner of notification." P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1 (designated § 11-37.1-16). Thereafter, the offender had the burden of persuading the court, "by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it [wa]s proposed to be accomplished [wa]s not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted hereunder." Id. (designated § 11-37.1-16(B)(6)).