Dicarlo v. State
[…] State, 32 A.3d 901, 907 (R.I. 2011)) (internal quotations omitted).

Thus, a post-conviction relief framework would respond to the array of legal and constitutional issues potentially raised by sex offender notification appeals and provide the offender with a meaningful hearing, as required by Dennis, 29 A.3d at 448 and Germane, 971 A.2d at 580, yet, at the same time, it would permit the Superior Court justice, where appropriate, to decide the matter summarily. See § 10-9.1-6(b) (allowing the Court to dismiss the application for enumerated reasons); § 10-9.1-6(c) (permitting the Court to "grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears . . . that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law").

In addition, the PCR Act makes provision for an evidentiary hearing. See § 10-9.1-7 ("The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence and may, if deemed appropriate, order the applicant be brought before it for the hearing.").