Dicarlo v. State
[…] See § 10-9.1-6(b) (allowing the Court to dismiss the application for enumerated reasons); § 10-9.1-6(c) (permitting the Court to "grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears . . . that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law").

In addition, the PCR Act makes provision for an evidentiary hearing. See § 10-9.1-7 ("The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence and may, if deemed appropriate, order the applicant be brought before it for the hearing."). Therefore, because sex offender notification constitutes a restraint on liberty that arises as the result of a conviction, the appropriateness of the PCR Act as a potential remedy is evident. See U.S. v.