Dicarlo v. State
[…] See Smiler, 911 A.2d at 1038 ("[W]e are cognizant of the fact that our judicial role is to interpret and apply statutes and not to legislate * * *.") (citing Lacey, 899 A.2d at 458). Accordingly, this Court reviews the Drug Court Magistrate's decision and findings pursuant to existing law—which law permitted the Board to consider unreliable hearsay and prevented the parties and the Drug Court Magistrate from raising and reaching legal questions raised by the hearsay statements and acquittal. See § 11-37.1-6(1)(b) (mandating the Board to "utilize . . . material approved by the parole board to determine the level of risk an offender poses to the community and to assist the sentencing court in determining if that person is a sexually violent predator"); § 11-37.1-6(2)(i) (mandating the Board to review the material provided by the supervising agency in determining an offender risk of re-offense); § 11-37.1-6(1)(c) (mandating the supervisory agency to submit "any reports and documentation that may be helpful to the board" in making its