Dicarlo v. State
[…] This is because predecessor Superior Court R.P. 2.9(h) was in effect at the time the legislature both created the position of Drug Court Magistrate and when it adopted SORCNA; thus, the legislature is presumed to have been aware of the Rule's existence. See Simeone, 762 A.2d at 446 ("A well-established tenet of statutory interpretation posits that the Legislature is 'presumed to know the state of existing law when it enacts or amends a statute.'") (quoting Providence Journal Co., 711 A.2d at 1134). Yet, the legislature's command in § 8-2-39.2, was prospective and spoke in terms of rules of procedure, not rules of practice. See § 8-2-39.2(j) ("The superior court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a Drug Court Magistrate . . . .") (emphases added).