Dicarlo v. State
[…] Indeed, any such application necessarily would fly in the face of the standard of review previously applied by the Supreme Court and the legislature to such appeals.

In addition, even if the Supreme Court intended Superior Court R.P. 2.9(h) to apply to SORCNA appeals from the Drug Court Magistrate, this Court nonetheless concludes that Superior Court R.P. 2.9(h) (and Admin. Order No. 94-12(h)), in fact, would not govern Superior Court review of such appeals. Section 8-2-39.2 specifically provides that "A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Sec. 8-2-39.2(j) (emphasis added).