Dicarlo v. State
[…] Napolitano, 911 A.2d 1035, 1038 (R.I. 2006) (stating "our judicial role is to interpret and apply statutes and not to legislate * * * ") (citing Lacey v. Reitsma, 899 A.2d 455, 458 (R.I. 2006)); see also Wayne Distrib. Co., v. R.I. Comm'n Human Rights, 673 A.2d 457, 460 (R.I. 1996) ("Where there is no ambiguity, [the Court is] not privileged to legislate, by inclusion, words which are not found in the statute."). Thus, even though sex offender classification proceedings can be readily regarded as a component of a defendant's sentence, the PCR Act does not apply to SORCNA appeals because § 10-9.1-1(b) clearly states that, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory, or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction of sentence." Sec. 10-9.1-1(b).

However, notwithstanding the inapplicability of the PCR Act to SORCNA appeals, this Court would be remiss if it failed to generally discuss that statute for completeness' sake.