Dicarlo v. State
[…] Order No. 94-12(h)) does not govern Superior Court review of orders entered by the Drug Court Magistrate when hearing SORCNA appeals.

First, although Superior Court R.P. 2.9(h) applies to "magistrates" in general, application of fundamental tenets of statutory construction render the rule would inapplicable to SORCNA appeals from the specialized position of Drug Court Magistrate. See e.g., G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26 (stating that where two conflicting statutory provisions cannot be reconciled, the special provision prevails as an exception to the general provision).

Section 43-3-26 provides:

"Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision." Sec. 43-3-26.


However, assuming arguendo that the Supreme Court did intend Superior Court R.P. 2.9(h) to apply to SORCNA appeals from the Drug Court Magistrate, it remains questionable whether the legislature had intended such a result.