Dicarlo v. State
[…] P.L. 1996, ch. 104.

The newly enacted SORCNA provided for the promulgation of regulations to "provide for three (3) levels of notification depending upon the degree of the risk of re-offense." P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1 (designated § 11-37.1-12(C)). Accordingly, if an offender's risk of re-offense was classified as low, then only "law enforcement agencies likely to encounter the person registered shall be notified." P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1 (designated § 11-37.1-12(C)(2)(a)).

However, for offenders who were classified as having a moderate (tier two) or high (tier three) risk of re-offense, SORCNA required more than just notification of law enforcement agencies.