Dicarlo v. State
[…] Id.

Effective July 10, 2003, the Rhode Island Attorney General promulgated Rhode Island Parole Board Sex Offender Community Notification Unit Guidelines to be used by the Sex Offender Board of Review. Consistent with SORCNA, the Guidelines largely concerned themselves with the practical and procedural aspects of determining an offender's risk of re-offending, the notification process, and the limitations on an offender's challenge to the Board's determination and recommendations.

In 2004, approximately eight years after enacting SORCNA, the General Assembly enacted § 8-2-39.2 to establish the position of Drug Court Magistrate. See P.L. 2004, ch. 595, art. 19, § 1. The statute did not delineate the specific powers and duties attendant to that position; rather, it simply stated that "[t]he powers and duties of the Drug Court Magistrate shall be prescribed in the order appointing him or her." Id.

In 2005, the General Assembly amended § 8-2-39.2 to more specifically provide for the Drug Court Magistrate's duties and powers. See P.L. 2005, ch. 343, § 1. Unlike general magistrates, who held limited general powers and whose decisions were subject to review by a Superior Court justice, the Drug Court Magistrate was granted specialized powers in specialized areas, and would sit as a Superior Court justice when making a decision on such matters. Compare § 8-39-2 with P.L. 2005, ch. 343, § 1 (designated § 8-2-39.2(b) and § 8-2-39.2 (c)). In this context, the General Assembly specifically provided that "[t]he Drug Court Magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 11-37.1 'Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification.'" P.L. 2005, ch. 343, § 1 (designated § 8-2-39.2 (c)) (emphasis added).