Dicarlo v. State
[…] The Drug Court Magistrate made detailed findings of fact concerning the Board's compliance with SORCNA's terms and the Guidelines. Ultimately, the Drug Court Magistrate affirmed the Board's determination classifying DiCarlo as a Level II offender. Id. at 16.

For purposes of section 11-37.1-16, subsection (b), a "prima facie case" means

"(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; [and]
"(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Dennis, 29 A.3d at 448 (R.I. 2011) (quoting § 11-37.1-16(b)).


DiCarlo filed a timely appeal seeking review of the Drug Court Magistrate's decision by a justice of this Court pursuant to § 8-2-39.2(j).