Dicarlo v. State
[…] After hearing his offer of proof, this Court did not permit DiCarlo's other witnesses to testify. All but one of them had previously provided affidavits to the Drug Court Magistrate, and it was readily apparent that the witnesses' testimony was irrelevant to the question of whether the Board's decision on either the level of notification or the manner in which it was proposed to be accomplished was not in compliance with Chapter 37.1 or the Guidelines adopted pursuant to it. See § 11-37.1-16(c) ("Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter."). It also was cumulative and primarily in the nature of character evidence.

In connection with §§ 11-37.1-15 and 11-37.1-16, DiCarlo does not dispute that the Board used validated risk assessment tools in calculating his risk to re-offend.