Dicarlo v. State
[…] See P.L. 1991, ch. 44, art. 73, § 1.

Thereafter, in 1992, the General Assembly enacted G.L. 1956 § 11-37-16 (repealed), entitled "Registration of sex offenders." See P.L. 1992, ch. 196, § 1. Under that provision, designated sexual offenders were required to register by operation of law. Id. However, unlike SORCNA, § 11-37-16 did not classify sexual offenders and did not require public notification. See § 11-37-16 (repealed). Furthermore, registration under that provision was for a limited period of time, and failure to register constituted only a misdemeanor. Compare § 11-37-16(g) ("Any person required to register under this section who violates any of its provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor . . .") with § 11-37.1-10(a) ("Any person who is required to register . . . who knowingly fails to do so, shall be guilty of a felony . . .").

On July 1, 1994, the Presiding Justice of the Superior Court (Rodgers, P.J.) accepted what arguably was the legislature's invitation to vary its directive that "such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature," see P.L. 1991, ch. 44, art. 73, § 1, and issued Admin.