directing that resentencing may only occur "once those three counts are finally adjudicated"
[…] IV
Defendant argues the immovable property convictions cannot stand because of a lack of evidence of an unlawful “transfer” of an interest in immovable property or because the jury charge lacked sufficient clarity as to the interest alleged to have been transferred. Specifically, we consider: (a) the meaning and scope of the governing statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20–3(b); (b) whether the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions in light of our interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20–3(b); and (c) the impact of our statutory interpretation on the jury's verdict.
A
N.J.S.A. 2C:20–3(b) renders a person “guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.” To understand the statute's reach, we ascertain the Legislature's intent by looking to the meaning of each implicated word and phrase, namely: “immovable property,” “any interest,” “property of another,” and “transfer.”