State v. Kiraly
[…] In short, we agree with the district court's conclusion that there was no evidence that Kiraly used fighting words when he called R.K. a "stupid bitch" during a verbal argument in an apartment without any threat of physical violence.

2. The State did not demonstrate that the officers had probable cause to arrest Kiraly for noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

The State argues that even if Kiraly did not use fighting words, the officers had probable cause to arrest him under the alternative definition of disorderly conduct in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6203(a)(3)-for "engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." Again, the State points out that a neighbor overheard a loud argument, ostensibly between Kiraly and R.K., from across the street, accompanied by loud banging noises.