State v. Kiraly
[…] See 305 Kan. at 604. When the parties do not challenge the district court's factual findings, whether evidence should be suppressed is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. 305 Kan. at 604; State v. Bickerstaff, 26 Kan.App.2d 423, 424, 988 P.2d 285, rev. denied 268 Kan. 889 (1999).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the crime that formed the basis of Kiraly's arrest-disorderly conduct. Kansas law provides multiple ways this crime can be committed. Relevant here, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6203(a)(3) states that disorderly conduct includes "using fighting words" or "engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." See State v. Mead, No. 115,989, 2017 WL 4082240, at *5 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion) (K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203[a][3] "offers two paths for the State to prove an act sufficient to support a disorderly-conduct charge-fighting words or noisy conduct.").