State v. King
[…] State v. King, 312 Conn. 917, 917–18, 94 A.3d 642 (2014). The state has not briefed the second certified issue and concedes that a new trial would be the proper remedy.

General Statutes § 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person....”

We address this question although we did not originally certify it.