State v. King
[…] Like the Appellate Court, I conclude that the convictions of both intentional and reckless assault ran afoul of due process principles holding that “an appellate court cannot affirm a conviction on the basis of an argument newly fashioned after conviction and not presented at trial.” State v. King, supra, at 373, 87 A.3d 1193. Because I would affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person....”