State v. Fourtin
[…] See State v. Fourtin, 118 Conn.App. 43, 48, 53, 982 A.2d 261 (2009). The state, in its appeal to this court upon our granting of certification; State v. Fourtin, 294 Conn. 925, 926, 985 A.2d 1062 (2010); claims that the Appellate Court improperly reversed the judgment of the trial court. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 53a–71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (3) such other person is physically helpless....”