State v. Fourtin
[…] ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, PALMER, ZARELLA, McLACHLAN, EVELEIGH and HARPER, Js.

PALMER, J.

The listing of justices reflects their seniority status on this court as of the date of oral argument.

After a jury trial, the defendant, Richard Fourtin, was convicted of attempt to commit sexual assault in the second degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a–71(a)(3) and 53a–49 (a)(2), and sexual assault in the fourth degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a–73a (a)(1)(C), both of which require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim, at the time of the offense, was physically helpless. Under General Statutes § 53a–65 (6), a person is physically helpless if he or she is “unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” After the state had presented its case at trial, and again following the close of evidence, the defendant filed a motion for a judgment of acquittal, claiming that the state had failed to offer sufficient evidence that the victim was physically helpless.