State v. Fourtin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ovechka, 292 Conn. 533, 540–41, 975 A.2d 1 (2009).

Before we can determine whether the state presented sufficient evidence to prove that the victim was “physically helpless,” however, we first must consider the meaning of that statutory term. Because the state's claim raises an issue of statutory interpretation, we exercise a plenary standard of review. E.g., State v. Courchesne, 296 Conn. 622, 668, 998 A.2d 1 (2010). Pursuant to General Statutes § 1–2z, we begin our analysis with “the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

As a preliminary matter, it bears emphasis that no one would dispute that the victim is physically helpless in the ordinary sense of that term.