State v. Fourtin
[…] Some statutes refer more generally to where a physical condition has affected the person in some way, such as by making the person unaware that a sex act is being committed, incapable of consent, or substantially limited in the ability to resist.” (Emphasis added.) 2 W. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law (2d Ed. 2003) § 17.4(b), pp. 643–44. Thus, I note that a perhaps more comprehensive definition is provided by, for example, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1(3) (2009), which “defines ‘physically helpless' as ‘(i) a victim who is unconscious; or (ii) a victim who is physically unable to resist an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act or communicate unwillingness to submit to an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.’ ” (Emphasis altered.) State v.