State v. Fourtin
[…] The state, in its appeal to this court upon our granting of certification; State v. Fourtin, 294 Conn. 925, 926, 985 A.2d 1062 (2010); claims that the Appellate Court improperly reversed the judgment of the trial court. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 53a–71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (3) such other person is physically helpless....”

.General Statutes § 53a–49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he ... (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a–73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is ... (C) physically helpless....”