State v. Keanaaina
[…] Regarding his third through fifth assignments of error, defendant argues that the trial court committed legal error in denying his motion to sever the trials concerning each victim. Defendant contends that the evidence concerning B would not have been cross-admissible in the trial concerning C and M, because it would have constituted "propensity evidence," and that OEC 404(3) prohibits the admission of other acts evidence to prove a defendant's character or propensity to commit the charged crime. Those assignments of error hinge on an application of ORS 132.560.

ORS 132.560 provides that, in relevant part:

"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.