State v. K.C.
[…] The plain text of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d) is clear and unambiguous. That text does not contain the modifiers "necessary" or "appropriate" with respect to the "condition of a special sentence of community supervision for life or parole supervision for life imposed pursuant to this section." The Legislature, we emphasize, defines the material elements of criminal offenses in the text of the penal code, not by implicitly incorporating administrative regulations by reference. Cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2 (defining the term "controlled dangerous substance" for use in criminal drug prosecutions by express reference to "schedules" that may be "modified by any regulations issued by the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety pursuant to the Director's authority as provided in section 3 of P.L. 1970, c.226 . . . ."). The Legislature, in other words, knows how to incorporate by reference regulations in the text of a criminal statute, but did not do so with respect to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d).