State v. Harris
[…] See Meyer, 192 N.J. at 434, 930 A.2d 428. In 2012, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 was amended to include defendants convicted of second-degree robbery and second-degree burglary—defendants who had previously been categorically excluded from special probation. L. 2012, c. 23, § 5.

IV.

We next examine closely how N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 operates to permit treatment in lieu of imprisonment. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who is ineligible for probation due to a conviction for a crime

which is subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility may be sentenced to a term of special probation in accordance with this section, and may not apply for drug and alcohol treatment pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:45-1 [specifying the conditions of regular probation]. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person who is eligible for probation in accordance with N.J.S. 2C:45-1 due to a conviction for an offense which is not subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility from applying for drug or alcohol treatment as a condition of probation pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:45-1 [.]