State v. Joseph V.
[…] obtains property by false promise ... pursuant to a scheme to defraud"); General Statutes § 53a-196e (a) ("[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography in the second degree when such person knowingly possesses (1) twenty or more but fewer than fifty visual depictions of child pornography, or (2) a series of images in electronic, digital or other format, which is intended to be displayed continuously, consisting of twenty or more frames, or a film or videotape, consisting of twenty or more frames, that depicts a single act of sexually explicit conduct by one child"); General Statutes § 53a-215 (a) ("[a] person is guilty of insurance fraud when the person, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company ... (2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company").

Our long-standing precedent interpreting § 53a-70 lends further support to this interpretation. It is well established that, in determining the plain meaning of a statute, we look to prior case law defining the statute. See, e.g., Redding Life Care, LLC v.