State v. Joseph V.
[…] Certainly, nothing in the legislative histories points to any reason —and the majority suggests none—why the legislature might have intended to treat the two similar statutes differently for purposes of due process. C

Indeed, the legislature has made it clear that the stated public policy of this state is to protect children from abuse and neglect. See General Statutes § 17a-101 (a), as amended by Public Acts 2022, No. 22-87, § 4 ("[t]he public policy of this state is ... [t]o protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect").