State v. Joseph V.
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 53-21 (a) ("[a]ny person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child"); General Statutes § 53-142k (b) (1) (larceny by shoplifting of retail property, the value of which exceeds $2000, during 180 day period constitutes organized retail theft); General Statutes § 53a-119 (3) ("[a] person obtains property by false promise ... pursuant to a scheme to defraud"); General Statutes § 53a-196e (a) ("[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography in the second degree when such person knowingly possesses (1) twenty or more but fewer than fifty visual depictions of child pornography, or (2) a series of images in electronic, digital or other format, which is intended to be displayed continuously, consisting of twenty or more frames, or a film or videotape, consisting of twenty or more frames, that depicts a single act of sexually explicit conduct by one child"); General Statutes § 53a-215 (a) ("[a] person is guilty of insurance fraud when the person, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company ... (2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be