State v. Joseph V.
[…] Section 53-21 (a) prohibits "[a]ny person ... (2) [from having] contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subject[ing] a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ...." General Statutes § 53a-65 (8) defines "intimate parts" as "the genital area or any substance emitted therefrom, groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."

Although § 53a-65 (8) has been amended since the defendant's commission of the crimes that formed the basis of his conviction; see Public Acts 2006, No. 06-11, § 1; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal.