State v. Joseph V.
[…] See People v. Jones , 51 Cal. 3d 294, 322, 792 P.2d 643, 270 Cal. Rptr. 611 (1990) (modified August 15, 1990); Baker v. State , 948 N.E.2d 1169, 1177 (Ind. 2011).
We also note that several state legislatures have amended their sexual assault statutes to criminalize a continuing course of sexual assault against children. See Cooksey v. State , supra, 359 Md. at 27, 752 A.2d 606. Our legislature might wish to consider similar legislation. Cf. Cal. Penal Code § 288.5 (Deering 2008) (prohibiting continuous sexual abuse of children); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75 (McKinney 2020) ("[1] [a] person is guilty of a course of sexual conduct against a child ... when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which includes at least one act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or aggravated sexual contact, with a child less than eleven years old"). This is a more prudent course of action than adopting the dissent's proposed presumption, which would apply not only to sexual assault cases involving children but to all criminal statutes.