State v. Joseph V.
[…] There is no reason to expect that the legislature would include language imposing that same requirement in every statute that, like § 53a-70, merely can be a continuing offense.

Even more to the point, however, our legislature also has demonstrated expressly that it knows how to say, in no uncertain terms, when an ongoing crime has to be charged as discrete infractions. A good example of a Connecticut statute demonstrating this legislative knowledge is General Statutes § 15-173 (b), which, for docking violations, imposes a daily fine of up to $10,000 and expressly provides that "[e]ach violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense." Another example is General Statutes § 22a-226 (a), which uses substantially the same language with respect to civil penalties for violations of solid waste management law. There is no language like that in our first degree sexual assault and child sexual assault statutes.