State v. Johnson
[…] Pell, 211 N.C.App. at 381, 712 S.E.2d at 192. Evidence is deemed competent if "a reasonable mind might accept [it] as adequate to support the finding." State v. Chukwu, 230 N.C.App. 553, 561, 749 S.E.2d 910, 916 (2013). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. State v. Parker, 285 N.C.App. 610, 625, 878 S.E.2d 661, 673 (2022).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(l) dictates that when any person is convicted under sub-section (d) or (g), "the sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would further the purposes of that Article as stated in [Section 14-208.5]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(l). The General Assembly, in promulgating these rules, recognized that "sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5. To address this issue, it created a scheme which recognizes that "law enforcement agencies and the public need additional information about sex offenders because of the risks these individuals pose to communities and children." State v.