State v. Johnson
[…] As such, this Court will review the trial court's findings of fact to ensure they are supported by competent evidence, and it will review the trial court's conclusions of law to ensure "a correct application of law to the facts." Pell, 211 N.C.App. at 381, 712 S.E.2d at 192. Evidence is deemed competent if "a reasonable mind might accept [it] as adequate to support the finding." State v. Chukwu, 230 N.C.App. 553, 561, 749 S.E.2d 910, 916 (2013). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. State v. Parker, 285 N.C.App. 610, 625, 878 S.E.2d 661, 673 (2022).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(l) dictates that when any person is convicted under sub-section (d) or (g), "the sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would further the purposes of that Article as stated in [Section 14-208.5]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(l). The General Assembly, in promulgating these rules, recognized that "sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released ...." N.C. Gen.