N. Carolina v. Fuller
[…] Durham , 281 N.C. 300, 303, 188 S.E.2d 281 (1972). Here, the statute's purpose indicates that a person presents a danger to the community if that person is likely to reoffend.

¶ 27 The registration program exists "to assist law enforcement agencies’ efforts to protect communities by requiring persons who are convicted of sex offenses or of certain other offenses committed against minors to register with law enforcement agencies," to promote the exchange of offender information among law enforcement agencies, and to provide access to information about sex offenders to others. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.5 (2019). The program's statement of purpose provides that "sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest." Id. As a result, while subsection 14-202(l ) does not define "danger to the community," the statute's purpose statement indicates that the legislature intended to require registration for persons who are likely to recidivate. See id.