N. Carolina v. Fuller
[…] See City of Asheville v. Frost , 370 N.C. 590, 591, 811 S.E.2d 560, 561 (2018) ("We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.").

III. Analysis

¶ 10 Generally, sex offender registration is required upon a defendant's conviction of a reportable sex offense. See N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7(a) (2019) ("A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides."); N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (2019) (defining what constitutes a reportable conviction); N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(5) (2019) (defining what constitutes a sexually violent offense).