State v. Jensen
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-503.

Utah Code section 76-6-503 reads:

(1) Any person who with intent to deceive or injure anyone falsifies, destroys, removes, or conceals any will, deed, mortgage, security instrument, or other writing for which the law provides public recording is guilty of fraudulent handling of recordable writings.

(2) Fraudulent handling of recordable writings is a felony of the third degree.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-503 (1999).

Utah Code section 76-8-504(1) reads:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if:

(1) He makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true on or pursuant to a form bearing a notification authorized by law to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable. . . .

Id. § 76-8-504(1).

Utah Code section 76-8-511 reads:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he:

(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in or false alteration of anything belonging to, received, or kept by the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept for information of the government; or