State v. Jensen
[…] (2) Fraudulent handling of recordable writings is a felony of the third degree.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-503 (1999).

Utah Code section 76-8-504(1) reads:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if:

(1) He makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true on or pursuant to a form bearing a notification authorized by law to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable. . . .

Id. § 76-8-504(1).

Utah Code section 76-8-511 reads:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he:

(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in or false alteration of anything belonging to, received, or kept by the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept for information of the government; or

(2) Presents or uses anything knowing it to be false and with a purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in(1); or

(3) intentionally and unlawfully destroys, conceals, or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any such thing.

Id. § 76-8-511.

¶ 18 Given the plain language of these three statutes, the elements of the crimes are not identical because each statute requires proof of some fact or element not required under the other statutes.