State v. Jensen
[…] State v. Casey, 2003 UT 55, ¶ 36, 82 P.3d 1106 (citing Utah Code section 76-2-103(1) and (2) in holding that an attempted murder conviction requires proof of intent). In addition, the court noted that "the Utah Code specifically states that acting `intentionally' encompasses acting `knowingly,' . . . but it does not provide for the reverse." Id. (citing Utah Code sections 76-2-104(3) (1999), which states that "[i]f acting knowingly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally" (alteration in original)).

Indeed, section 76-8-511 explicitly states that it is distinguishing its proscribed offense, and thus, its penalties from section 76-6-503. See id.

However, in State v.