State v. Jensen
[…] Blackmore, 186 Ariz. 630, 631, 925 P.2d 1347, 1348 (1996), viewed in the light most favorable to sustaining its ruling. State v. Hyde, 186 Ariz. 252, 265, 921 P.2d 655, 668 (1996). This court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision that sufficient foundation has been laid to admit evidence. State v. George, 206 Ariz. 436, 446, ¶ 28, 79 P.3d 1050, 1060 (App. 2003).

¶4 The trial court did not abuse its discretion. Under A.R.S. § 28-1323(A)(5), results of breath tests are admissible on a showing in pertinent part that the device "was in proper operating condition," which can be demonstrated by periodic maintenance records, such as "[c]alibration checks with a standard alcohol concentration solution bracketing each person's duplicate breath test." As Jensen recognizes, the State sought to satisfy § 28-1323(A)(5) by providing calibration checks done before, during, and after the subject tests to show the particular Intoxilyzer 8000 used was in proper operating condition.