State v. Jensen
[…] Jensen argues on appeal, as he did in his pretrial motion, that the State was required to demonstrate the "standard alcohol concentration solution" referenced in A.R.S. § 28-1323(A)(5) was "NIST traceable" as required by Arizona Administrative Code R13-10-104(A)(4), meaning that it was certified as a .1 standard alcohol concentration solution by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Subsection (B) of § 28-1323, however, provides that compliance with subsection (A) "is the only requirement for the admission in evidence of a breath test result." Section 28-1323(A)(5) does not require the "standard alcohol concentration solution" be "NIST traceable," and accordingly, "NIST traceability" is not a foundational requirement for the admission of breath-test results. See State ex rel. McDougall v.