State v. Jenkins
[…] In any event the choice of evils defense was not available to Jenkins as a matter of law. HRS § 703–302 requires that the defendant's action “be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another” (emphasis added). When discussing HRS § 703–302 in the context of a defendant who claimed the defense because he prevented greater harm to dolphins, this court held that

This argument must fail because, as the trial court noted, the legislature has provided a specific definition of “another” that does not include dolphins. HRS § 701–118(8) defines “another” as “any other person and includes, where relevant, the United States, this State and any of its political subdivisions, and any other state and any of its political subdivisions.” Person is defined as a natural person and when relevant a corporation or an unincorporated association. HRS § 701–118(7). Thus, the statute makes clear that a dolphin is not “another” under HRS § 701–118(8).

State v. LeVasseur , 1 Haw. App. 19, 25, 613 P.2d 1328, 1333 (1980).