State v. Jenkins
[…] “A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the specified nature”; “acts recklessly with regard to attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist,” and “acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.” HRS § 702–206(3) (2014). A risk is substantial and unjustifiable “if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.” HRS § 702–206( 3)(d). The definition of a reckless state of mind does not require Jenkins's actual knowledge of his dog's pain.