State v. J.C.
[…] Consequently, up to the time that J.C. displayed the bags of marijuana on his person, the encounter was, at most, an investigatory stop.

2. Justification for the Encounter

Deputy Blake's investigatory stop was valid if he had a well-founded "reasonable suspicion supported by articulable facts that criminal activity may [have been] afoot." See Peterson v. State, 264 So. 3d 1183, 1189 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (quoting State v. Teamer, 151 So. 3d 421, 425 (Fla. 2014) ); see also § 901.151(2) Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that an officer may temporarily detain a person to determine the person's identity and ascertain the circumstances that "led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense"). The stop remained valid "as long as a reasonable and articulable suspicion continue[d] to exist." See Ikner v.