State v. Jackson
[…] The State cites Cantrell v. Easterling for the proposition that "a judgment in a criminal case includes both a conviction and a sentence," and argues that the judgment was not entered until the sentencing hearing. Cantrell v. Easterling, 346 S.W.3d 445, 456 (Tenn. 2011). However, the State does not explain how a judgment of acquittal could include either a conviction or a sentence, and Cantrell clearly contemplates a judgment of conviction. See id. at 456 (noting that a judgment "of conviction" includes a plea, verdict or findings and adjudication and sentence); T.C.A. § 40-35-209(e)(1) (requiring completion of a uniform judgment document "for the conviction" after sentencing); Tenn. S.Ct. R. 17 (requiring a judgment form to be prepared "for each conviction"); T.C.A. § 40-20-101(a) ("After a verdict against the defendant, if the judgment is not arrested or a new trial granted, the court shall pronounce judgment.").

We interpret the State's argument to be that the judgment was not final until after sentencing on the other offenses of which the Defendant was convicted at the bench trial.