State v. Jack
[…] The statute's claim of ownership makes sense only if AS 44.03.010 was intended to be an assertion of territorial jurisdiction over a geographic area.

This conclusion is additionally bolstered by the language of another sibling provision, AS 44.03.030(1). This statute declares that the jurisdiction claimed in AS 44.03.010 is not intended to "limit or restrict . . . the jurisdiction of [Alaska] over a person or subject inside or outside [this] state that is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence, or other reason recognized by law". But if the jurisdiction claimed in AS 44.03.010 is not intended to restrict or limit the jurisdiction that Alaska might claim because of citizenship, residence, or admiralty, it necessarily follows that AS 44.03.010 does not itself constitute a claim of