State v. Jack
[…] In 2002, the Alaska legislature enacted AS 12.05.020, a statute that asserts Alaska's authority to prosecute any criminal offense "committed on . . . a ferry or other watercraft owned or operated by the state, even if the . . . ferry . . . or watercraft is in . . . water outside the state when the offense is alleged to have occurred." But the offense in the present case is alleged to have occurred in May 2001, and the State does not assert that the 2002 statute applies here.

See SLA 2002, ch. 87, § 1.

Instead, the State relies on AS 44.03.010(2), a statute passed in 1959during our first year of statehood. This statute declares that the jurisdiction of the State of Alaska "extends to water offshore from the coast of [this] state . . . [in] the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or [this] state is a party".

See SLA 1959, ch. 89, § 1.

I agree with my colleagues that this statute does not establish Alaska's authority to enforce its criminal laws in the territorial waters of Canada.