State v. Jack
[…] The judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED.


This case was very difficult for me because it seems obvious that the State should have jurisdiction. Jack concedes that the State has a sufficient interest in this case to allow the exercise of state jurisdiction. The alleged assault and sexual assault took place on an Alaska state ferry and the assaults were committed against an Alaskan resident. Jack's claim is that the legislature did not authorize the exercise of state jurisdiction.

Whether the legislature intended to extend its potential jurisdiction over this case is governed by AS 44.03.010(2). That statute reads as follows:

The jurisdiction of the state extends to water offshore from the coast of the state as follows:

. . . .

(2) The high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party.

The State argues that we should give this language a broad interpretation, which would allow the State to exercise jurisdiction anywhere on the high seas where the United States of America could exercise jurisdiction if the State of Alaska has demonstrated a sufficient interest to overcome constitutional objections. Under this interpretation of the statute, the legislature in AS 44.03.010(2) expressed its desire to extend its criminal jurisdiction to all offenses that occur offshore from the coast of the state. The only limitation would be that the State could not exercise jurisdiction where the United States of America would not have jurisdiction or where the offense would have insufficient contacts with the state so that it would be unconstitutional for the state to exercise jurisdiction.

The language of AS 44.03.010(2) could support such an interpretation. Subsection two extends jurisdiction to "the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America . . . ." There is support for the argument that the high seas, as understood at the time the statute was passed, begin where territorial waters end.