State v. Jack
[…] (3) submerged land including the subsurface of submerged land, lying under the water mentioned in this section.

AS 44.03.020 provides:
The ownership of the water and submerged land described in AS 44.03.010 is in the state unless ownership of a parcel or area is held by a person or entity by a valid and effective instrument of conveyance or by operation of law.

AS 44.03.030 provides:
This chapter does not limit or restrict
(1) the jurisdiction of the state over a person or subject inside or outside the state that is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence, or another reason recognized by law;

(2) jurisdiction over or ownership of other water or land under other water inside or forming part of the boundaries of the state;

(3) legislative jurisdiction of the United States over an area to which legislative jurisdiction is ceded by the state and which remains in the ownership of the United States.

AS 44.03.040 provides:
This chapter does not alter the geographic area to which a statute of the state applies if the statute specifies the area precisely in miles or by another numerical designation of distance or position.