State v. Jack
[…] AS 44.03.040 provides:
This chapter does not alter the geographic area to which a statute of the state applies if the statute specifies the area precisely in miles or by another numerical designation of distance or position. Nothing in the statute or in this chapter is a waiver or relinquishment of jurisdiction over or ownership by the state of an area to which jurisdiction or ownership extends under another provision or rule of law.

We set out here the full tex of AS 44.03.010 and AS 44.03.030, and the other statutory sections that were enacted with it AS 44.03.020 and .040:
AS 44.03.010 provides:

The jurisdiction of the state extends to water offshore from the coast of the state as follows:

(1) the marginal sea to its outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise;

(2) the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party;

(3) submerged land including the subsurface of submerged land, lying under the water mentioned in this section.

AS 44.03.020 provides:
The ownership of the water and submerged land described in AS 44.03.010 is in the state unless ownership of a parcel or area is held by a person or entity by a valid and effective instrument of conveyance or by operation of law.

AS 44.03.030 provides: