State v. Jack
[…] (1) the marginal sea to its outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise;

(2) the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party;

(3) submerged land including the subsurface of submerged land, lying under the water mentioned in this section.

AS 44.03.020 provides:
The ownership of the water and submerged land described in AS 44.03.010 is in the state unless ownership of a parcel or area is held by a person or entity by a valid and effective instrument of conveyance or by operation of law.

AS 44.03.030 provides:
This chapter does not limit or restrict
(1) the jurisdiction of the state over a person or subject inside or outside the state that is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence, or another reason recognized by law;