State v. Ishimine
[…] Defendants should not have to languish before courts address whether their substantial rights have been violated. Rather, fundamentally, this court has the jurisdiction, power, and obligation to "promot[e] justice in matters pending before it." Thus, contrary to the dissent's assertion, our "invocation of plain error jurisdiction" neither "constitutes judicial overreach" nor "substantially undermines our adversarial system." Dissenting Opinion at 151 Hawai'i at 385, 515 P.3d at 202.

We have repeatedly cited to HRS § 602-5(6) (2016), which provides this court with "jurisdiction and power[ ]" "[t]o ... take such ... steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it."

The dissent also asserts that we "silently dismiss[ ] our precedent ... for determining ... whether the [instructional] defect was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." Dissenting Opinion at 151 Hawai'i at 385, 515 P.3d at 202. We disagree.