State v. Ishimine
[…] See HRS § 709-906 (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (criminalizing "physical abuse" and "harm" to a family or household member). He argues that the jury could have also found that Ishimine's act of holding the CW and covering her mouth constituted "restraint," but if that act restricted the CW's breathing it could have also served as the basis for the felony abuse of family or household member charge. See HRS § 709-906(8) (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (punishing abuse of a family or household member as a class C felony where the defendant "intentionally or knowingly imped[es] the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or neck. ...") Ishimine argues that, pursuant to Sheffield, the jury could not rely on the restraint incidental to the intended infliction of bodily injury as the same restraint supporting the kidnapping charge.