State v. Ishimine
[…] Ishimine was not harmed because, as a matter of law, Ishimine's restraint of the Complainant was not incidental. This court held in Sheffield that "the restraint necessary to support a kidnapping conviction under [Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 707-720(1)(d) [ ] must be restraint that is in excess of any restraint incidental to the infliction or intended infliction of bodily injury or subjection or intended subjection of a person to a sexual offense." 146 Hawai‘i at 59, 456 P.3d at 132. In reaching this holding, we recognized "three tests for incidental movement or restraint":

HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (2014) provides "(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: ... (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense."

(1) whether the confinement, movement, or detention was merely incidental to the accompanying crime or whether it was significant enough, in and of itself, to warrant independent prosecution.