State v. Ishimine
[…] Pursuant to HRS § 709-906(1), a person commits the offense of abuse of a family or household member if they "physically abuse a family or household member." Although the statute does not define "physical abuse," this court has recognized that the suffering of physical harm is sufficient to constitute physical abuse. State v. Kameenui, 69 Haw. 620, 622, 753 P.2d 1250, 1252 (1988). Additionally, HRS § 709-906(8) makes the "intentional[ ] or knowing[ ] impeding [of] normal breathing or circulation of the blood of [a] family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or neck" unlawful. The threshold of injury required to commit either of the alleged accompanying crimes is therefore low. In contrast, Ishimine's act of dragging Complainant up a flight of stairs — while Complainant was kicking and screaming — presented a substantial risk of injury to Complainant. A single misstep could have proven fatal.

HRS § 709-906 (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4)....

For the purposes of this section:

...

"Family or household member":