State v. Houston
[…] In the context of offenders under the age of eighteen, “imposition of a State's most severe penalties on juvenile offenders cannot proceed as though they were not children.” Miller v. Alabama, –––U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2466, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012).

The law has also, for example, long recognized serious mental illness as a source of diminished capacity and tailored both concepts of culpability and sentencing accordingly. See, e.g., Utah Code§ 76–2–305(1)(b) (“Mental illness ... may be evidence in mitigation of the penalty in a capital felony ... and may be evidence of special mitigation reducing the level of a criminal homicide or attempted criminal homicide offense....”); Archuleta v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73, ¶ 95, 267 P.3d 232 (“[E]vidence of physical and sexual abuse and diminished mental capacities compose the kind of troubled history that may diminish moral culpability.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).