State v. Houston
[…] I, § 16 (1851) (“Excessive bail shall not be required. Excessive fines shall not be imposed. Cruel and unusual punishments shall not be inflicted. All penalties shall be proportioned to the nature of the offense.”); Me. Const.art. I, § 9 (1820) ( “Sanguinary laws shall not be passed: all penalties and punishments shall be proportioned to the offence: excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel nor unusual punishments inflicted.”); Neb. Const.art. I, § 15 (1875) (“All penalties shall be proportioned to the nature of the offense....”); Ohio Const.art. VIII, §§ 13, 14 (1803) ( “Excessive bail shall not be required; excessive fines shall not be imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.... All penalties shall be proportioned to the nature of the offense.”); W. Va. Const.art. Ill, § 5 (1872) (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.”).

The court acknowledged that the words “cruel and unusual” had been held to ban imprisonment that was “too long a time,” but the only authority the court cited was Weems. State v. Woodward, 69 S.E. at 389.