Hirn v. State
[…] Generally, the question of the admissibility of evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Pepin , 110 Wis.2d 431, 435, 328 N.W.2d 898, 900 (Ct.App. 1982). Whether a statement is inadmissible under a hearsay objection, however, is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Stevens , 171 Wis.2d 106, 112, 490 N.W.2d 753, 756 (Ct.App. 1992).

We first consider whether the statement is admissible as a statement against penal interest. A declarant's statement against his penal or societal interest is admissible under § 908.045(4), Stats., notwithstanding the general bar of the hearsay rule. That section provides in part:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

. . . .

(4) Statement Against Interest. A statement which at the time of its making . . . so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability . . . or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.

The rationale for allowing statements against interest into evidence is that such statements possess circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness based on the assumption that people do not falsely make damaging statements about themselves. See State v.