State v. Hinebaugh
[…] However, Hinebaugh did not properly preserve the issue for appeal as she failed to object in a timely manner as required under HRE Rule 103(a)(1). This ground is therefore waived. HRE Rule 103(a)(1) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and . . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context[.]"); HRS § 641-16 (2016) ("[t]here shall be no reversal for any alleged error in the admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless such alleged error was made the subject of an objection noted at the time it was committed or brought to the attention of the court in another appropriate manner."); State v. Wallis, 80 Hawai'i 382, 410, 910 P.2d 695, 723 (1996) (holding that a point of error was waived where the appellate challenge to testimony was premised on grounds not raised during trial).

1. The Circuit Court properly excluded evidence of Hinebaugh's juvenile conviction.