State v. Hilton
[…] In other reported cases, it appears that the prosecutor had filed a petition to invoke a SIJ proceeding and, after the petitions were granted, issued subpoenas for witnesses to appear before the court to testify. State v. Neslund, 103 Wash.2d 79, 80–81, 690 P.2d 1153 (1984); In re Proceedings Before Special Inquiry Judge, 78 Wash.App. 13, 14, 899 P.2d 800 (1995).

¶ 86 RCW 10.27.170 indicates that the prosecuting attorney “may petition” the SIJ “for an order directed to such persons commanding them to appear at a designated time and place in said county and to then and there answer such questions ... or provide evidence as directed by the special inquiry judge.” Nothing in the statute specifies a particular form a petition must take; likewise, there is no express statutory directive that the court formally open a new file, assign a cause number, or follow some other specific procedure to address a petition.