State v. Hilton
[…] Finally, although RCW 10.27.140(2) contemplates that the prosecutor may issue subpoenas for SIJ proceedings, the plain language of section .170 quoted above appears to permit the judge to do so as well. At a minimum, the statute does not prohibit a SIJ from issuing subpoenas.

¶ 87 Mr. Hilton's remaining arguments are that the records were private under both Const. art. I, § 7 and the Public Records Act (PRA), chapter 42.56 RCW, and protected by the First Amendment and Const. art. I, § 5. In particular, he cites to RCW 42.56.310, which provides that a library record that “discloses or could be used to disclose the identity of a library user is exempt from disclosure under this chapter.” The emphasized language makes short work of Mr. Hilton's PRA argument. The PRA provides an exemption from disclosure pursuant to a public records request. It does not create a privilege, let alone a privilege exempt from judicial process. See RCW 42.56.050; Brown v.