State v. Hilton
[…] The checkout record information was presented through the testimony of the librarian.

¶ 84 Mr. Hilton argues that the procedure was irregular under the SIJ statutes, contending that no petition was filed and no proceedings were initiated under RCW 10.27.170, and no judge had been designated as SIJ pursuant to RCW 10.27.050. The State contends that Mr. Hilton has no standing to challenge the library's decision to turn over its records to the police.

¶ 85 While perhaps unusual, the process followed here does comport with the plain language of the statute. RCW 10.27.050 provides that in every county a judge “designated by a majority of the judges shall be available to serve as a special inquiry judge.” At the first trial, Judge VanderSchoor told the parties that the five judges had agreed that each and every one of them could serve as a SIJ. CP at 539. This seems proper; nothing in the statute limits a county to a sole SIJ.