State v. Hibbard
[…] State v. McDonald, 123 Wn.App. 85, 88, 96 P.3d 468 (2004). "To satisfy the legal requirement, the proponent must show . .. that the proposed instruction describes an offense each element of which is included within the charged offense." Id. at 88-89. "To satisfy the factual requirement, the proponent must show that when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to him, the jury could find that even though the defendant is not guilty of the charged offense, he is guilty of the ... lesser offense." Id., at 89.

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) states a person is guilty of assault in the third degree if "[w]ith criminal negligence, [he] causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering." Assault in the fourth degree is simple assault at common law. State v. Davis, 60 Wn.App. 813, 820, 808 P.2d 167 (1991); RCW 9A.36.041(1).