State v. Morales
[…] Morales contends that the 1990s convictions washout under the provisions of RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e). We agree with Morales.

¶ 13 Application of the plain words of subsection (2)(e)(ii) to Morales's prior convictions makes two things clear. First, Morales's prior arrests for offenses that occurred within 10 years of his December 7, 2009, arrest for felony DUI shall be included in his offender score. Subsection (2)(e)(ii) provides that prior offenses will be included in an offender score if they “would be considered ‘prior offenses within ten years' as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.” Under RCW 46.61.5055(4), “[a] person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [driving under the influence] ... shall be punished under chapter 9.94A RCW if: (a) [t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years.” For purposes of this statute, “[w]ithin ten years” means that “the arrest for a prior offense occurred within ten years before ... the arrest for the current offense.”