State v. Figaro
[…] right to appeal Drug Court sentences[,]" evidenced a legislative intent to divert additional offenders into the Drug Court program); see Ancrum, 449 N.J. Super. at 534, 159 A.3d 433 (noting the same amendment expanded eligibility for special probation and Drug Court by removing the bar to those previously convicted of certain second-degree crimes that are subject to the No Early Release Act); see also Maurer, 438 N.J. Super. at 413, 105 A.3d 637 ("Evidence of the Legislature's intention to liberalize admission to Drug Court is found in the legislative history for the 2012 amendments[ ]" to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.).

Special probation is only available to offenders who are "ineligible for probation due to a conviction for a crime which is subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). Of particular relevance to these appeals, certain otherwise eligible offenders are ineligible for special probation because of prior convictions. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7) (making ineligible for Drug Court an offender "previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for ... murder, aggravated manslaughter, manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault or sexual assault"); (a)(6) (making ineligible for Drug Court an offender convicted "on two or more separate occasions of crimes of the first or second degree, other than those listed in paragraph (7); or ... has ... been previously convicted on two or more separate occasions, where one of the offenses is a crime