State v. Figaro
[…] Harold was ineligible for special probation under (a)(6) because of his prior convictions.

In Meyer, the Court rejected an argument nearly identical to that which the State advances here, specifically, "that only those defendants eligible for ‘special probation’ under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 may be admitted into a drug court program." 192 N.J. at 423, 436–37, 930 A.2d 428. In 2008, in direct response to the decision in Meyer, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) to clarify that nothing in the statute prohibits a person "eligible for probation in accordance with N.J.S.[A.] 2C:45-1 ... from applying for drug or alcohol treatment as a condition of probation[.]" Bishop, 429 N.J. Super. at 540–41, 60 A.3d 806. The statutory amendment made clear that Drug Court was a sentencing option available to a judge via two tracks.