State v. Figaro
[…] [Id. at 16 (emphasis added).]

Thus, while establishing a separate track for admission to Drug Court, the 2002 Manual specifically attempted to incorporate statutory bars contained at the time in N.J.S.A. 35-14(a)(5), subsection (c) above, and (7), subsection (b) above. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5) and (7) (2002). Additionally, under the 2002 Manual's guidelines, an offender charged with a first- or second-degree crime was ineligible for Drug Court under either track. Id. at 17. However, the 2002 Manual did not include the statutory bar then contained in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(6), which barred from special probation any person "previously convicted on two or more separate occasions of crimes of the first, second[,] or third degree, other than crimes defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(6) (2002).

As we noted in Maurer, the 2002 Manual imposed more stringent eligibility requirements for applicants under Track Two than existed for applicants under Track One special probation. 438 N.J. Super. at 405, 105 A.3d 637. In Maurer, the defendant, otherwise eligible for Track Two consideration, was denied admission to Drug Court because of a prior conviction for possession of a handgun. Id. at 408, 105 A.3d 637. We observed that the 2002 Manual's

condition [wa]s more restrictive than the similar requirement for Track One offenders who commit a more serious offense. Under [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5) ], a Track One offender is eligible for Drug Court if "the person did not possess a firearm at the time of the present offense and did not possess a firearm at the time of any pending criminal charge." A more serious offender may, therefore, have a prior conviction for a weapons charge and still be eligible for Drug Court.

[ Id. at 415, 105 A.3d 637 (quoting 2002 Manual at 11) (in turn quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5) (2002) ).]