State v. Harper
[…] State v. Thorpe, 280 Neb. 11, 783 N.W.2d 749 (2010). We conclude that if the evidence adduced by the State was legally insufficient to support Harper's conviction, such insufficiency would cause a miscarriage of justice or result in damage to the integrity, reputation, and fairness of the judicial process.

In this case, the citation issued to Harper specifically charged him with violation of § 60-696(2). As noted above, that section provides as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to an unattended vehicle or property, shall immediately stop such vehicle and leave in a conspicuous place in or on the unattended vehicle or property a written notice containing [his or her name, address, telephone number, and operator's license number]. In addition, such driver shall, without unnecessary delay, report the collision, by telephone or otherwise, to an appropriate peace officer.