State v. Harper
[…] As discussed more fully below, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction under § 60-696(2). During oral argument, the State asserted that such insufficiency should not matter because § 60-696(1) and (2) creates a single offense, leaving the scene of an accident, that can be committed in multiple ways and because there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction under § 60-696(1). We disagree.

Section 60-696 governs a driver's obligation to stop, furnish information, and report accidents. Section 60-696(1) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to property, shall (a) immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and (b) give his or her name, address, telephone number, and operator's license number to the owner of the property struck or the driver or occupants of any other vehicle involved in the collision.

Section 60-696(2) provides as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to an unattended vehicle or property, shall immediately stop such vehicle and leave in a conspicuous place in or on the unattended vehicle or property a written notice containing the information required by subsection (1) of this section. In addition, such driver shall, without unnecessary delay, report the collision, by telephone or otherwise, to an appropriate police officer.

Section 60-696(4) provides that any person violating subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class II misdemeanor.