People v. Cartmill
[…] ¶ 51 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 52 For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court's judgment. ¶ 53 Affirmed. ¶ 54 PRESIDING JUSTICE STEIGMANN, specially concurring, ¶ 55 I agree with the majority but write separately to point out that this case might have been different if the State, in responding to defendant's motion to suppress, had also argued that defendant's conduct violated section 11-1401 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1401 (West 2010)), which provides as follows:

"Unattended motor vehicles. No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the ignition, effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any perceptible grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."
However, because the rule of forfeiture applies to the State as well as to a defendant, this court should not consider the applicability of section 11-1401 of the Vehicle Code as a basis to reverse the trial court's grant of defendant's motion to suppress. See People v. Roberson, 367 Ill.