State v. Gray
[…] Pursuant to this analysis, the Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the trial court's judgment, reinstated the indictment, and remanded the cause for further proceedings.

Under the savings statute, "any offense, as defined by [a repealed statute], committed while such statute . . . was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under such . . . statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-114 (Supp. 1975). Currently, this statute is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1991), which provides that "in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act."

We accepted Gray's application for review under Rule 11, Tenn.R.App.P., in order to determine whether "pre-accusatorial delay" in this case violated Gray's constitutional rights.