Miller v. State
[…] The first question we address is whether trial counsel's failure in this regard constitutes deficient performance.

A defendant has a constitutional right to instructions on lesser-included offenses if warranted by the proof. Moore v. State, 485 S.W.3d 411, 419 (Tenn. 2016). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides that "[w]hen requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge's instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment." In the context of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, failure to request a lesser-included offense instruction will not constitute deficient performance on the part of trial counsel if the decision was a matter of strategy.