State v. Gould
[…] State v. Drayton, 285 Kan. 689, 707, 175 P.3d 861 (2008). Officer Noone's testimony appears to have violated that rule, but the violation was not a matter of prosecutorial misconduct. The information came out in a gratuitous response to a question from defense counsel. The district court immediately took appropriate curative steps upon defense counsel's objection but declined to grant a mistrial.

Under K.S.A. 22–3423(l)(c), the district court may grant a mistrial if necessary because “[p]rejudicial conduct ... makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” The improper conduct must deprive the defendant of a fair trial. See State v. McReynolds, 288 Kan. 318, Syl. ¶ 11, 202 P.3d 658 (2009). In short, a defendant has to demonstrate “substantial prejudice” to warrant what amounts to the extreme remedy of a new trial. State v.