State v. Goodner
[…] In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure to past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration[.]

Erica Goodner contends that because she was convicted of Class D and E felonies, she is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) (2003), which states that a defendant who does not require confinement under subsection (5) and "who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." However, "the trial court's determination of whether the defendant is entitled to an alternative sentence and whether the defendant is a suitable candidate for full probation are different inquiries with different burdens of proof." State v. Boggs, 932 S.W.2d 467,477 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996).