State v. Girts
[…] {¶ 32} Accordingly, we find Appellant's argument to be unpersuasive and his first assignment of error is overruled.

II.

{¶ 33} In his second assignment of error, Appellant argues that the trial court committed error by failing to strictly comply with R.C. 2945.05 in that the trial court did not fully advise Appellant of the rights that he was giving up by waiving his right to jury trial. We disagree.

{¶ 34} A jury waiver must be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. State v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271, 375 N.E.2d 1250, 1255.

{¶ 35} R.C. 2945.05 provides:

{¶ 36} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: `I ___, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'

{¶ 37} "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."