State v. Gevedon
[…] See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-309, -310(e). However, I further conclude that the trial court erred in setting restitution without considering the Defendant's future ability to pay. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d) (2019), amended by 2021 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 413 (eff. date Jan. 1, 2022). Accordingly, I would remand the case for further findings regarding the Defendant's financial resources and ability to pay, as well as the time of payment if restitution is ordered. I would otherwise affirm the trial court's judgment.

The General Assembly recently amended section 40-35-304(d) to provide, "In determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court may consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." 2021 Tennessee Pub. Acts Ch. 413 § 2 (eff. date Jan. 1, 2022) (emphasis added). However, this amendment is not effective until January 1, 2022, and, therefore, it has no impact on the outcome of this appeal.


Summaries of

State v. Gevedon

Court of Criminal Appeals of Tennessee, Nashville