State v. Gevedon
[…] William Chandler Daniels, No. E2009-02172-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 5343776, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 23, 2010) (quoting State v. Maddox, 603 S.W.2d 740, 741 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980)). A judgment is considered final "'when it decides and disposes of the whole merits of the case leaving nothing for the further judgment of the court.'" State v. David Allan Bohanon, No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3-CD, 2013 WL 5777254, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013) (quoting Richardson v. Tenn. Bd. of Dentistry, 913 S.W.2d 446, 460 (Tenn. 1995)).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(c) states that "[t]he court shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments ...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). "In determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d) (2019). In recent years, this court has issued varying opinions regarding whether it has jurisdiction to review cases where the judgment of conviction did not specify the amount of restitution owed or the payment schedule.