State v. Gevedon
[…] Setting a restitution amount without also setting payment terms therefore renders a judgment "functionally incomplete" as it does not "decide[] and dispose[] of the whole merits of the case leaving nothing for the further judgment of the court." David Allan Bohanon, 2013 WL 5777254, at *4 (citation omitted).

The General Assembly recently amended section 40-35-304(d) to provide, "In determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court may consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." 2021 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 413 § 2 (eff. date Jan. 1, 2022) (emphasis added). However, this amendment is not effective until January 1, 2022, and, therefore, it has no impact on the outcome of this appeal.