State v. Bohanon
[…] A finding of abuse of discretion "'reflects that the trial court's logic and reasoning was improper when viewed in light of the factual circumstances and relevant legal principles involved in a particular case.'" State v. Shaffer, 45 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Moore, 6 S.W.3d 235, 242 (Tenn. 1999)). Furthermore, the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating the impropriety of the sentence. See T.C.A. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm'n Cmts; State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).

Restitution is mandatory in all theft convictions. See T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a) (providing that the trial court order restitution "[w]henever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another of property"); see also State v. Ngoc Dien Nguyen, No. M2012-00549-CCA-R3-CD, 2012 WL 5378089, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 26, 2012).