State v. Gedney
[…] Determining the appropriate restitution amount is within the discretion of the trial court. See State v. Schwartz, 160 N.H. 68, 71, 993 A.2d 220 (2010). If the factual basis for restitution is disputed, however, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the loss or damage is causally connected to the offense and bears a significant relationship to the offense. Id. In reviewing the trial court's ruling, we accept its factual findings unless they lack support in the record or are clearly erroneous. Id. Our review of the trial court's legal conclusions is de novo. Id. RSA 651:63, I, provides that "[a]ny offender may be sentenced to make restitution in an amount determined by the court." "Offender" is defined as "any person convicted of a criminal ... act." RSA 651:62, IV (2016). "Restitution" is defined as "money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for economic loss." RSA 651:62, V (2016). "Victim" means "a person ... who suffers economic loss as a result of an offender's criminal conduct." RSA 651:62, VI (2016). "Economic loss" is defined as "out-of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal offense," including "[r]easonable charges incurred for reasonably needed ... services ..., including ... charges for ... mental health services for the victim." RSA 651:62, III(a) (2016).