State v. Gibson
[…] Laws 1981, 329:2. “ ‘Victim’ means a person or claimant who suffers personal injury, death or economic loss as a direct result of an offender's criminal conduct or of the good faith effort of any person attempting to prevent or preventing the criminal conduct.” Id. And “economic loss” is defined as “pecuniary detriment suffered by the victim, including the value of damaged, destroyed or lost property, reasonable medical costs and loss of employment income.” Id.

RSA 651:62 was amended in 1996 to provide that “restitution” means “money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for economic loss, or to compensate any collateral source subrogated to the rights of the victim, which indemnifies a victim for economic loss under this subdivision.” RSA 651:62, V (2007). “Victim” is now defined as “a person or claimant who suffers economic loss as a result of an offender's criminal conduct or the good faith effort of any person attempting to prevent or preventing the criminal conduct.” RSA 651:62, VI (2007). And “economic loss” is defined, in relevant part, as: