State v. Gardner
[…] See Clark v. Arizona, 548 U.S. 735, 747-48 . . . (2006) (interpreting Arizona's insanity defense statute,
which has similar language to Tennessee's statute)); see also State v. Holder, 15 S.W.3d 905 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) (holding that the defendant knew the nature of his actions because he knew he stabbed a man and that he knew the wrongfulness of those actions because he knew stabbing a person was wrong). Additionally . . . the Legislature listed "wrongfulness" and "nature" as independent grounds of supporting a defense of insanity. See [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-11-501 (1995). Thus, the two words must be mutually exclusive and not "part and parcel," as the trial court found.
Second, a defendant need only successfully prove that he, "as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of [his] acts." [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-11-501. The trial court wrote that "because the defendant could not prove that he was unable to appreciate the nature of his actions he therefore could not prove that he was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his actions." (emphasis added).