State v. Gardner
[…] The trial judge's verdict in a bench trial carries the same weight as a jury verdict. State v. Hatchett, 560 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tenn. 1978); see also Holder, 15 S.W.3d at 911. On appeal, the defendant bears the burden of proving why the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction, Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659, and the "State must be afforded the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom." State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 521 (Tenn. 2007).

With respect to Defendant's insanity claim, Tennessee Code Annotated section 3911-501 provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) As used in this section, "mental disease or defect" does not include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in subsection (a).