State v. Fuentes
[…] Courts apply a two-part test in deciding whether to admit other acts evidence. State v. Bustamante , 201 Wis.2d 562, 569, 549 N.W.2d 746, 749 (Ct.App. 1996). First, the court must determine whether the evidence is offered for an appropriate purpose under § 904.04(2). Id. Second, the court must determine whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. Id. ; see § 904.03, STATS.

Section 904.03, STATS., states:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

The State argues that the evidence was relevant and admissible under § 904.04(2), STATS., because it was offered to prove that Juan's injuries were not accidentally caused.