State v. Freeman
[…] On November 21, 2018, the Office of the State's Attorney prepared the application for a writ of habeas corpus requesting that the defendant be transported to the court on December 6, 2018. On November 27, 2018, a prosecutor and a clerk of the court signed the writ of habeas corpus. On December 6, 2018, the defendant was transported to the Superior Court where he was served with the arrest warrant.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 54-193 (b) provides: "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed."
The statute was revised in 2019. See Public Acts 2019, No. 19-16, § 17. All references to the statute in this opinion are to the 2017 revision, unless otherwise noted.