State v. Freeman
[…] There must, "however, [be] some limit as to when an arrest warrant must be executed after its issuance ... in order to prevent the disadvantages to an accused attending stale prosecutions, a primary purpose of statutes of limitation[s]." State v. Crawford , supra, at 450, 521 A.2d 1034. "[I]n order to [satisfy] the statute of limitations, an arrest warrant, when issued within the time limitations ... must be executed without unreasonable delay." Id., at 450–51, 521 A.2d 1034.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 54-193 (b) provides: "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed."
The statute was revised in 2019. See Public Acts 2019, No. 19-16, § 17. All references to the statute in this opinion are to the 2017 revision, unless otherwise noted.

In the interest of simplicity, I refer to the opinion announcing the judgment as the majority opinion.