State v. Ford
[…] Rather, counsel objected on two other grounds. First, counsel objected to this language in jury instruction No. 3: "It is not a defense that Marlon Ford did not know or have reason to know that MGL did not consent to the sexual intercourse, or was overcome by force or fear." Ford argued that this did not apply here and would confuse the jury, stating "how can you commit a knowing act without knowing the facts and circumstances?" But the challenged language comes from K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(e), which states "it shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse [or] that the victim was overcome by force or fear." Counsel's argument fails to request a Bunyard instruction.

Second, counsel wanted to add language that sexual penetration alone cannot be the force required to satisfy the force element of rape.