State v. Ford
[…] Appellate courts presume statutes are constitutional and must resolve all doubts in favor of a statute's validity. Courts must interpret a statute in a way that makes it constitutional if any reasonable construction would maintain the Legislature's apparent intent. State v. Gonzalez, 307 Kan. 575, 579, 412 P.3d 968 (2018).

Ford argued this point earlier and the district court held that the rape statute was not unconstitutionally vague. We thus find the issue preserved. Yet for the reasons discussed below we find Ford's challenges to these statutes meritless. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5503 defines rape and precludes certain defenses to that crime: "(a) Rape is:

"(1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
"(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear
....