State v. Ford
[…] The court quickly concluded that the rape statute "is clear, readily understandable by persons of common intelligence and as such was constitutional." 234 Kan. at 435. Similarly, in State v. Lile, 237 Kan. 210, 212, 699 P.2d 456 (1985), the Kansas Supreme Court rejected the defendant's claim that what one "perceives to be consensual intercourse but what in fact may be rape because of an undisclosed fear on the part of his sex partner" made the rape statute vague or overbroad, reasoning that rape simply does not apply to "consenting adults."

In fact, under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(e), there is no room for ambiguity in the perception of force or fear because it no longer matters if the defendant does not know if his or her victim is overcome by force or fear: "it shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know . . . that the victim was overcome by force or fear." This subsection arguably renders rape a strict liability crime in certain situations. See State v. Thomas, 313 Kan. 660, 664, 488 P.3d 517 (2021) (accepting that assumption and finding that rape statute needs no mens rea element).