State v. Flinn
[…] The judge also considered the gravity of the offense and concluded that defendant's conduct was less serious than conduct in other excessive use of force cases.

The statute expressly allows for a waiver of the mandatory minimum sentence in situations where the ends of justice would not be served. Here, after applying the proper legal analysis, the judge explained his reasons for waiving the mandatory minimum sentence. We discern no abuse of discretion in the judge's decision to waive the five-year mandatory minimum sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5(c)(2).

B. Sentencing Downgrade

Sentencing downgrades are permitted under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2). The statute provides:

In cases of convictions for crimes of the first or second degree where the court is clearly convinced that the
mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which the defendant was convicted.

The threshold for downgrading an offense is less than the threshold required for waiving or reducing a mandatory minimum sentence. Rice, 425 N.J.Super. at 389. The statute sets forth a two-part test for a sentence to be downgraded.