State v. Fitzgerald
[…] The issue before this court, however, is not whether defendant was required to register as a sexually oriented offender. This fact was and remains undisputed. Instead, the issue before this court, which the majority utterly fails to address, is whether there was legally sufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction for a violation of R.C. 2950.04. The answer, quite simply, is that the state failed to prove that defendant, charged with failure to register in Cuyahoga County , ever resided in Cuyahoga County, an essential element of the crime.

{¶ 54} R.C. 2950.04(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a person convicted of a non-exempt sexually oriented offense "shall register personally with the sheriff of the county within five days of the offender's coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than five days * * * and shall register with the sheriff or other appropriate person of the other state immediately upon entering into any other state other than this state." (Emphasis added.)