State v. Figures
[…] (b) Standard of Review

Whether a defendant could and, in fact, did waive his or her right to attend all stages of his or her trial presents a question of law. When reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court.

State v. Warlick, 308 Neb. 656, ––– N.W.2d –––– (2021).

State v. Stabler , 305 Neb. 415, 940 N.W.2d 572 (2020).

(c) Discussion

The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Neb. Const. art I, § 11, provide for the accused's right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of the trial. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides: "No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial." However, a defendant's right to be present at trial may be waived, but any waiver of this right must be knowing and voluntary.

Warlick, supra note 19.

Id.