State v. Fancher
[…] McDaniel retired prior to trial.

Back at the store, Brim got in the back of a police vehicle and drove to McDaniel's location. Brim identified Fancher as the man from the store. As they drove away, Brim noticed merchandise scattered under a tree.

The State charged Fancher with assault in the second degree and retail theft with special circumstances in the third degree. Our record does not show a pretrial motion to exclude Brim's show-up identification of Fancher.

Under RCW 9A.56.360(1)(b), the special circumstance in this case was that Fancher "at the time of the theft, [was] in possession of an item, article, implement, or device used, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or designed to overcome security systems."

During trial, the State presented a surveillance video showing a man leaving the store with a shopping cart of unpaid merchandise wearing a mask.