State v. Dyous
[…] In 2009, approximately one year before the end of the defendant's term of commitment, the state filed a petition for an order of continued commitment, arguing that the defendant remained mentally ill and that his discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others. The state's petition for an order of continued commitment led to the litigation culminating in this appeal.

The legal basis for the state's petition is § 17a–593, which sets forth the procedure by which the state may seek to extend an insanity acquittee's commitment well beyond the term initially imposed by the trial court. That statute provides that, “[i]f reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities ... to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee.” General Statutes § 17a–593 (c). “The court shall forward ... any [such] petition ... to the board. The board shall ... file a report with the court, and send a copy thereof to the state's attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged. The board may hold a hearing or take other action appropriate to assist it in preparing its report.” General Statutes § 17a–593 (d). “Within ten days of receipt ... of the board's report ... either the state's attorney or counsel for the acquittee may file notice of intent to perform a separate examination of the acquittee. An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by a psychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee's own choice....” General Statutes § 17a–593 (e). “After receipt of the board's report and any separate examination reports, the court shall ... commence a hearing on the ... petition for continued commitment.” General Statutes § 17a–593 (f). At that hearing, the state bears the burden of proving “by clear and convincing evidence that the acquittee is currently mentally ill and dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled”; State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 425, 645 A.2d 965 (1994); a burden identical to that borne by an applicant for an order of civil commitment. Unlike the finder of fact at a civil commitmenthearing, however, the court at a continued commitment hearing must “[consider] that its primary concern is the protection of society....” General Statutes § 17a–593 (g).

Although the language of the hearing provision might seem to place the burden of proof not on the state but on the acquittee; see General Statutes § 17a–593 (f) (“[a]t the hearing, the acquittee shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged”); we construed that language, in State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 420–21, 645 A.2d 965 (1994), as pertaining only to hearings on an acquittee's application for discharge, not to hearings on the state's petition for an order of continued commitment.