State v. Dyous
[…] Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 420–21, 645 A.2d 965 (1994), as pertaining only to hearings on an acquittee's application for discharge, not to hearings on the state's petition for an order of continued commitment. One reason why we adopted that construction was to avoid placing § 17a–593 (f) in constitutional jeopardy. See id., at 422–23, 645 A.2d 965. As we explained, “an indefinite allocation of the burden of proof on an insanity acquittee [would raise] significant questions of equal protection.” Id., at 423, 645 A.2d 965.

.General Statutes § 17a–498 (c), which sets forth the structure of a civil commitment proceeding, provides in relevant part that “[i]f ... the [probate] court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment....”

After the state filed its petition for an order of continued commitment, the board held two hearings to review the defendant's status and to assist it in preparing its report to the trial court, pursuant to § 17a–593 (d).