State v. Dyous
[…] We also conclude that the trial court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction over the defendant's claim that his original plea of not guilty by reason of insanity was not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's judgment granting the state's petition for an order of continued commitment.

The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court from the judgment of the trial court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–2.

.General Statutes § 17a–593 (c) provides: “If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge [from the jurisdiction of the board] at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee.”

.General Statutes § 17a–582 sets forth the procedure by which a person may be committed to the jurisdiction of the board after he is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.