State v. Durham
[…] See Christopher M. Peterson, Note, Irrevocable Implied Consent: The "Roach Motel" In Consent Search Jurisprudence, 51 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 773, 784 (2014) (noting all fifty states have a version of an implied consent statute).

21 Del. C. § 2740 ("Any person who drives, operates or has in actual physical control a vehicle, an off-highway vehicle, or a moped within this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this section and §§ 4177 and 4177L of this title to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs."). It is important to note that Delaware's Implied Consent Statutes negate a defendant's expectation of privacy under the Fourth Amendment in his breath, blood, or urine. State v. Powell, 2002 WL 1308368, at *4 (Del. Super. June 4, 2002).

21 Del.