State v. Durham
[…] In other words, the officer must have had probable cause to arrest and cannot use excessive force to collect the sample for chemical testing. Importantly, when an officer conducts an intoxilyzer test, Delaware search and seizure law and the Fourth Amendment require probable cause that the driver was driving under the influence, while a nonconsensual blood draw requires both probable cause and a valid search warrant, or exigency.

Id.

21 Del. C. § 2750 ("Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to preclude the admissibility of such evidence when such evidence would otherwise be admissible under the law relative to search and seizure law such as when such evidence has been obtained by valid consent or other means making the obtaining of the evidence legal under the Fourth Amendment.").

In State v. Flonnory, the dissent noted that State v. Wolf—where the drawing of an unconscious person's blood was held to be an illegal search—prompted the General Assembly's adoption of the implied consent statutes, 21 Del. C. § 2740 et seq. See State v.