State v. Cardona
[…] Abram, 352 U.S. 432, 433 (1957) (upholding the constitutionality of a b lood draw perfo rmed by a skilled technician while petitioner was unconscious and without his consent); Seth, 592 A.2d at 436 (upholding reasonableness of blood withdrawn from DUI suspect without his consent); McCann v. State, 588 A.2d 1100 (Del. 1991) (upholding as reasonable a forcible blood extraction from DUI suspect after officers used a stun gun to subdue him and then physically restrained him).

Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 768; Winston 470 U.S. at 760-761.

21 DEL. C. § 2740, et seq. deems any "person who drives . . . a vehicle . . . within this state . . . to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purposes of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug." It is well established that consent is a valid exception to the warrant requirement. State v. Devonshire, 2004 WL 94724 at *2 (Del.Super. 2004). Consent may be express or implied. Id.