State v. Dunlap
[…] It also admitted CM's statements to his mother and Brune. Dunlap denied the incident. The trial court found Dunlap guilty as charged. He was sentenced to 15 to 36 weeks confinement in a juvenile correctional facility, with credit for 14 days served.

Dunlap appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. Right to Jury Trial

Dunlap argues that the Washington Constitution mandates that juveniles charged with sex offenses have the right to a jury trial. He asserts that article I, section 21 of our constitution, which states that "`[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate,'" and article I, section 22, which states that "`the accused shall have the right . . . to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury,'" require the right to a jury in this case. Br. of Appellant at 3 (quoting Wash. Const. art I §§ 21, 22). He argues that "[t]he current statutory scheme, requiring bench trials in juvenile court . . . directly violates both provisions of the constitution." Br. of Appellant at 5. State v.